facebook2  twitter2  youtube2

1      Document control

Version 1 - 25/05/2018

2      Privacy Policy

This privacy policy informs you about the information we collect from you and how we manage it. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your information.

This policy covers all websites under the *.u3a.org.uk domain. Our websites may include links to external sites over which we have no control. We cannot guarantee the accuracy or security of external sites.

2.1   Who we are

We are The Third Age Trust. Our address is 52 Lant Street, London SE1 1RB. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephone on 020 8466 6139.

Any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or to the contact details above.

2.2   How we use your information

2.2.1    When you use our website

When you use our website to view the information we make available, a small number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function. For example, when you log in to the advice area, we will place a cookie on your computer to keep you logged in.

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer. For example, we monitor user behaviour using Google Analytics in order to improve the site.

We do not place third party advertising cookies.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please disable them in your browser. However, this will lead to reduced site functionality.

2.2.2    When you set up an account on our website

When you set up an account on our website, we ask you for your name, U3A, and email address. We record the date of sign-up and the date of last access.

We use this information to provide and manage your account. We may, on occasion, send you emails pertaining to your website account only. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in managing your account.

When you sign up for an account you are also given the opportunity to optionally sign up for the national newsletter.

The data you provide is stored on our website server which is kept in a secure UK location.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We will delete inactive accounts ten years after the last date of access.

2.2.3    When you sign up for our newsletter

When you sign up for our national newsletter, we ask you for your name, U3A, and email address.

We use this information to send you the national newsletter. From time to time, we may send you surveys and other miscellaneous communications relating to your U3A membership. We will do this based on your consent. We will not send you marketing materials, nor will we sell your data.

The data you provide are stored and processed using an online email distribution system which has been assessed to be GDPR-compliant.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We will retain your details until you unsubscribe from the list, which you can do at any time.

2.2.4    When you take up certain roles within your U3A

When you take up certain roles within your U3A, we request that your U3A provides us with your name, email address and contact number. The roles this applies to are as follows:

  • Chairman
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer
  • Membership contact
  • Direct Mail contact
  • Website editor
  • Newsletter editor
  • Accessibility contact

We use this information to send you information relevant to your role in your U3A such as mailings, newsletters, events, surveys and more. We do this because of our legitimate interest in keeping you informed.

This information is not shared outside of the organisation. It is stored in a secure, access-controlled database.  

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep this information until we are informed that you no longer represent your U3A in one of the aforementioned role. Once we have received this notification, your information will be deleted from our systems within one year.

2.2.5    When you submit an enquiry to us

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, U3A, and email address. When you contact us by telephone, we additionally ask you for your contact telephone number.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information. We may also email or call after your enquiry in order to follow up on your query and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information.

For all enquiry forms, your email will be stored and processed in our organisational email system.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for up to two years. After this period they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. We keep records of telephone enquiries for three years.

2.2.6    When you submit an enquiry to a Subject Adviser via our website

When you submit an enquiry to a subject adviser via our website, we ask you for your name, U3A, and email address.

We use this information to forward your query to a subject adviser who will answer it for you. We do this based on our legitimate interest in providing you with the guidance you request.

Please note that subject advisers can only advise on subject matters – they cannot give legal, financial or policy advice.

Your enquiry will be forwarded to the personal email address of the subject adviser in question.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We do not store enquiry emails to subject advisers.

2.2.7    When you order products from us

When you order products from us, we ask you for your name, U3A, address, contact telephone number, and email address. If you order products on our online shop, we also record your IP address.

We do not store or process your payment card details; card payments are handled by a third party processor who act as a data processor and a data controller for this information. The third party processor will also receive your name, address, and email address.

Your information will be shared with our ecommerce solution provider.

We will use your information to process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your email address and telephone number to contact you regarding your order. We will do this based on the contract formed when you place an order.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for seven years as required by the Companies Act (2006).

2.2.8    When you book an event

When you book an event, we ask you for your name, U3A, address, contact telephone number, and email address. We also give you the opportunity to inform us of any dietary or accessibility requirements you may have.

We do not store or process your payment card details; card payments are handled by PayPal or Eventbrite who act as a data processor and controller.

We will use your information to process your booking based on the contract formed when you book an event.

For some events, we will request the name and contact number of your next of kin, because of our legitimate interest in keeping you safe.

Your information will be shared with our events booking platform. If the event is being run by a third party organisation, we will share limited data with them (e.g. your name) because of our legitimate interest in managing the event.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

For paid events, we will keep your information for seven years as required by the Companies Act (2006). For free events, we will keep your information for three years to monitor event attendance and reach.

2.2.9    When you participate in a survey

When you participate in a survey, we may ask for your name, U3A, and email address. We will store your IP address in order to monitor responses and check for spam. We may ask for other information as specified in the survey.

We will use the information you provide for research purposes as specified on each survey, based on our legitimate interest in collecting statistical data about the movement.

Your information will be shared with our survey platform.

We do not use any information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We will keep survey responses as submitted for up to two years. We may retain anonymised responses indefinitely for archival purposes.

2.2.10 When you submit information to us via an online form

When you submit information to us via an online form, we ask you for your name, U3A, and email address. We will record your IP address to monitor form responses and to check for spam. We may also ask you for other information such as your contact number and address. Any other information we ask you for will be treated in the same way as information specifically mentioned in this privacy policy.

We will use this information only for the purposes specified on each form, and under the lawful basis specified on each form.

Your information will be shared with our forms platform, which will act as a data controller.

We do not use any information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We will keep your information for various lengths of time depending on the form. This will be specified on each form. Your data will be deleted from the forms platform after two years.

2.2.11 When you access the library

When you access the library, you will be asked to create an account. We ask for your name, U3A, address, contact number, and email address.

We will use this information to manage your account and to process your reservations, because of our legitimate interest in doing so.

Your information will be stored on a secure cloud server.

We do not use any information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We will keep your information for as long as you remain a user of the library. Inactive accounts are deleted after four years.

2.3   Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

The Third Age Trust does not use automated processing or profiling to reach decisions about you.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who We Are section of this policy. You will be asked to complete a Data Subject Request form and we reserve the right to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

2.4   Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

2.5   Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.